Essential Oil: Australian Sandalwood – Santalum spicata
Plant Part: steam distilled from heart wood
Origin: originally only from East India, now more widely produced in Australia, Vanuatu
Fragrance: warm, light, spicy, woody – base note
Main Chemical Constituents: alpha-santalol, epi-alpha-bisalobol, trans-farnesol, cis-beta-santalol, trans-alpha-bergamotol
Sandalwood essential oil is a very well known oil and the therapeutic properties of the sandalwood tree have been harnessed for centuries in a variety of applications. If you travel to India, Sandalwood products, both genuine and bogus, abound. This very lovely gift from nature is considered to be a sacred oil in Eastern culture and has a mysterious quality about it. True East Indian Sandalwood is now very, very expensive. The tree itself is an endangered species. As the oil is extracted from heartwood that is ideally 20 years old, the whole tree needs to be felled and the Sandalwood forests and plantations in East India are almost eradicated. We have a responsibility to the environment to find and use other alternatives to East Indian Sandalwood oil. The Australian sandalwood and sandalwood from Hawaii and Vanuatu, although they may not have the same depth of aroma as their East Indian friend, none the less smell divine and have the same myriad of healing properties.
Sandalwood is not a good oil for the phlegmatic or slow moving individual as its action is one of deep, warm relaxation which comes in wonderful big, round smooth waves. It is works very well to dispel irritability, anxiety, nervous tension and to increase the ability to open the heart, accept and connect with other people. It is a wonderful oil to turn to combat feelings of restlessness.
Sandalwood has been considered to be an aphrodisiac for centuries – it is a fragrance that has universal appeal – it is popular with men and women alike.
Physically, the relaxing and sedative nature of Sandalwood works well on conditions such as coughs, muscle tension, aches and pains and cramps. It makes for a great antiseptic, protecting cuts, scrapes, wounds from infection. Sandal is widely used in skin care – it is useful for healing pimples and has a warm, soothing, balancing effect. If used on dry or ageing skin it will moisturise and soften and tighten. Skin blemishes and scars will fade more quickly if they are treated with sandalwood oil.
Sandalwood essential oil blends well with:
|Aromatherapy for Yoga and Meditation
Spiritual practice and aromatics have walked hand in hand for centuries. Aromatherapy continues to be widely used to support yoga, meditation, prayer and other spiritual pursuits. A variety of relevant essential oils and the products that contain them are discussed. More info…
|Aromatherapy for Relaxation
Creating opportunities for relaxation is pivotal to maintaining optimal health. Aromatherapy is well documented for supporting and encouraging states of relaxation. A variety of relevant essential oils and the products that contain them are discussed here. More info….
|Aromatherapy for Stress and Anxiety
Continuous high levels of stress are detrimental to overall health. Aromatherapy can help alleviate symptoms of stress and anxiety by balancing and relaxing. A variety of relevant essential oils and the products that contain them are discussed. More info….
|Essential Oils in a Nutshell
Everybody knows that essential oils smell amazing and many more understand they have a variety of applications and the ability to enhance the way we feel. But exactly how do they work their magic??? More info…
|Creating Your Own Essential Oil Blends
A short article on how to blend for both perfumery and therapeutic purposes, with tips on how to combine the two. More info…