Top Strip



Ethical Natural Perfume Oils and Luxury Bath and Body Oils.
Delicious scents never felt so good...


Privacy Policy

Circle Of Life Botanicals Privacy Policy

Introduction

COLB is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by COLB as set out in this policy.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s).

Collection

COLB will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, COLB will only collect personal information about you directly from you. COLB will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities.

What does COLB do with your personal information?

COLB uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of personal information

COLB may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes (excluding marketing activities);
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to COLB disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

Openness

You may request access to your personal information by contacting our customer service team at info@circleoflifebotanicals.com.au.

If you believe that COLB holds personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may request its amendment by COLB.

COLB may charge a reasonable fee to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information.

COLB will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law). Unless you opt out, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue.

To opt out of receiving any further communication from COLB, email info@circleoflifebotanicals.com.au.

Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or have any questions about its enforcement by COLB, please contact us at info@circleoflifebotanicals.com.au or call us on 0428 731 921

COLB website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the COLB website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, COLB will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The COLB website may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the COLB website.

Miscellaneous

COLB reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the COLB website.

Email this to someoneShare on FacebookPin on PinterestShare on Google+

© Copyright Circle Of Life Botanicals 2013